Nov. 7th, 2012

Avengers - Coulson believes
From a discussion on FB, where a friend asked "Just for fun, which superhero do you think would make a good President and/or VP?"... several of us commented something along the lines of Steve Rogers and Tony Stark, because, as I said, they'd hopefully cancel out the more radical aspects of each others' personalities. Someone else said that they would be afraid of Cap being president because he'd legislate that there's only one God, ma'am, and he doesn't dress like that...

And a friend responded:
Steve Rogers would most definitely not legislate that there is only one god, because Steve Rogers doesn't impose his beliefs on other people like that. Steve Rogers doesn't give a shit what you do, so long as it doesn't hurt anyone (although he might give you a Very Disappointed Look if he doesn't agree with your moral choices). He punches Hitler in the face, not the Dalai Lama. Steve Rogers is everything that is fucking awesome about America. That's why he's Captain.

Tony Stark is Tony fucking Stark, and all that governing would get in the way of making things, which is why he'd be a perfect Veep (but maybe not so much a president, but whatever, not even bullets can kill Steve Rogers). He'd be Steve's 'Crazy Joe Biden', just running around doing and saying all the things he can't (and when asked, he'd just shrug and go 'He's Tony Stark').

And as I said, Thor would make a good First Lady, because he's basically a Disney Princess, is extremely hospitable and good with small children and animals and wants everybody to be happy and get along, reads bridal magazines and has pretty hair like a girl. He may not be the smartest person in the room, but he's smart enough to use the fact that everyone thinks he's an idiot to his advantage. And stubborn enough that whatever cause he chooses to champions will be solved by the next election.


I can't argue with a word of this post. LOL!
mischief, HP-mischief
One of my friends had a Harry Potter party on Saturday night, so I spent last week putting together a costume and then Joe and I made Treacle Tarts, Pumpkin Pasties, and Mini Shepherd's Pies.

partyCollapse )

Elsewhere, the nominations for the "Not really annual, but as often as we have someone willing to run it" Character Meme for westerosorting has concluded, and the things I was nominated for just make my heart swell! Honest!

Nominations!Collapse )

Calling all BPAL folk! :)

bpal
It's that horrible, horrible time of year-- the one that steals all our money away from us! Beth's released Halloweenies and since I can't afford ALL THE BOTTLES I went searching for a decant circle. I've been getting most of my decants from meaganola's circles since I stopped doing circles of my own, and I want to drop you all a line to point you her direction as well. I've never had any issues with any of her circles, and highly recommend her. :)

The 'Weenies specifically can be found over here, and there are still lots of slots available! Tell her I sent you! (Not that it'll get you anything extra, but it'll make me feel good... :) )

Tags:

Game of Thrones Season 2

ASOIAF - shoveit fishie
What the hell was that shit that they just aired as the season finale of Season 2 of Game of Thrones?!

Incoherent rambling inside... and probably some more four-letter words (and spoilers for at least the first 2 books, if not more)...Collapse )

And now... holy crap, it's 2:30 am. When did that happen? :p

Tags:

May. 31st, 2012

bored
All caught up on my westerosorting modly duties for now. If you've ever wondered which of the Major Houses of Westeros that you'd best fit into, feel free to join us... the queue's completely empty for now! :D

Things have been ... odd ... at work for the past couple of weeks, and with the holiday and people taking vacations, things have just been so busy and stressful that I'm pretty much exhausted by the time I get home.

Still working on costuming for Convergence... I'm mostly done with both of my costumes. Just need to assemble the pieces on one of them, which won't be that difficult except for the fact that I have 4 yards of 14" long fringe to sew onto a shawl without getting it stuck in my sewing machine. :p :) The other costume... well... I technically have all the pieces I need, but I want to re-make my skirt and I have to figure out what to do to "fix" my cloak. I like the way the hood looks when it's hanging down my back, and it's ok when it's fully tightened and up around my face, but it's too much work to switch between the two, and I think there's too much fabric at the shoulders/collar to see the rest of my costume. So I have to figure out what I'm going to do. I may just remove the hood completely and make it a cape instead of a cloak, although that's not very Sith-like. :)

I also have to figure out if I even really want to *go* to the con. :/ My friend that was going to go with me and be my wingman isn't going to be able to go, so I'm flying solo again. And while there will be people there that I know, we either have completely different interests at the con or I feel like an outsider tagging along annoyingly. :/ Having Theresa there with me would have helped mitigate that "alone in a crowd" feeling that I always suffer from at cons. :( So I really have to decide what to do. I know that I'll enjoy myself, but I also know that I'll end up getting sad and lonely, and I'm not really sure which one outweighs the other. So... if anyone wants to go to Convergence and hang out with me, I have an extra registration... ;)

Went to Gaelic Park Irish Fest last weekend. It was like a billion degrees outside, and I didn't drink ANY water on Saturday because the band kept giving me free beer/cider. I was so achy on Sunday, and it was even hotter that day. Not fun. But the band was fun. And I got hugs and praises from at least 3 different bands. So it wasn't all bad. :) Monday consisted of me sitting in the "Tea Room" tent area, where I could sit in the shade, drink my bottle(s) of water, and enjoy the nice breeze and read until the first of my bands went on at 3:00. It really was nice, and would have been even nicer if I'd had a more comfortable seat than a metal folding chair. :)

And this morning, I think it was 43 degrees out when I left for work. :p Welcome to the mid-west.

May. 29th, 2012

TRB
Just based on prices for Cayamo, I have a feeling TRB13 is going to be EXPENSIVE. :/

Cayamo's actually a 7-night cruise, as opposed to the TRB's 5-night itinerary, but it's on the same ship, and is a month before TRB. Their cheapest cabins (interior quad) are $918 a person (+$225/person for fees). There are no quints. (And considering the fact that the rooms are smaller than those on the -ation ships, I can't imagine putting 5 people in a room anyway).

Dividing the Cayamo prices by 7 and then multiplying by 5, double rooms range from $882-1785 for non-suites. Triples are $730-1334, and quads are $656-1107.

Or we could do a family Penthouse Suite for $1257/person for a quint. ;)
(The Garden Villa sleeps up to 6, but there's no price listed for it.)

Ugh!

Tags:

Feb. 20th, 2012

SW - leia rebel
Joe and I, because we're geeks, spent a good portion of the weekend discussing fictional characters and trying to determine their character alignments.

Alignments are very confusing for me for some reason. I mean, the basic concept makes perfect sense and seems like it should be easy to determine, but in practice, I end up going, "Uhhhh..." a lot. I'd seen this thing online somewhere that listed the alignments and had pictures and quotes from different superheroes/villains, and I shared it with Joe, which is what started the conversation. Superman = Lawful Good. I get that. Joker = Chaotic Evil. No problems with that one.

Then we started discussing other characters from other works, and how we often see characters shift from one to another over the course of the movie -- for instance, in "Thor", we see Loki shift from Chaotic Good (although I'm still not convinced he's actually *good*... but definitely on the gooder side of neutral) to Chaotic Evil.

Then we moved on to Lois McMaster Bujold's Vorkosigan Saga. Aral Vorkosigan pretty much walks into the room for Lawful Good and takes a seat. His wife's a little more complicated. She's definitely Good... she cares about people and will sacrifice for them whether she knows them or not. When it comes to Lawful vs. Chaotic, though, she's... odd. She hates the strictures and structures of the *Barrayaran* government, but not necessarily the Betan one. She is definitely not a proponent of Chaos, but prefers a less rigid form of order. So I think we ended up putting her in "Neutral Good".

Miles Vorkosigan, on the other hand, is a different kind of complicated-- because I think Miles Vorkosigan and Admiral Naismith are two different alignments. Lord Vorkosigan is Lawful, whereas the Little Admiral is Chaotic. Both are Good, of course, because Miles has a pathological compulsion towards helping people. :)

And then we moved on to The Dresden universe... We didn't discuss Murphy, but I think that's because we both knew we'd find her sitting in a chair having a talk with Aral over in the "Lawful Good" room. Harry himself, I think we've seen shift over the course of the stories as he's come to understand more and more the *reason* that laws are in place. I would still put him as Lawful Good regardless, just because his magic is specifically about creating order out of chaos, but Joe was arguing that he fights against the establishment (ie: The White Council's rules) from the time we meet him.

And then there's Marconi. We finally put him down as "Lawful Complicated".
Marconi's odd because Harry clearly sees him as a villain, and he does run an organization that deals in organized crime, prostitution, and drugs... but the reason he does it is because if he didn't, things would be worse. Someone needed to take charge and keep the drugs away from the children and the violence away from the innocents. The question though, is "Would he sacrifice himself for people that he doesn't know?" ... and we're not really sure. We've seen him do some pretty spectacular acts of heroism, but he doesn't really do it selflessly, and we've never really seen him do anything to save or protect a complete and utter stranger. He's definitely not Evil, no matter what Harry thinks -- or what the police force thinks -- but is he selfless enough to be considered Good?

And I think the conversation shifted over to Once Upon a Time about 5 different times over the course of the weekend -- specifically to Rumplestiltskin. Evil Queen is easy. She couldn't be more Chaotic Evil if she tried. She's evil incarnate and you can't trust a word out of her mouth. Rumpie/Gold is a bit more complicated, though. Joe and I both agree that he's as Lawful as Regina is Chaotic. He does not lie, in that fey what-you-think-you-hear-is-not-necessisarily-what's-being-said kind of way. He's ruled by contracts and deals and "honesty" and "my word is law" kind of things. I'm not sure if we know enough about his motivations to classify him as Good or Evil, though. On one hand, he loves taking advantage of people... but at the same time, he ALWAYS gives them a choice. And he really doesn't ever hide the fact that there is a price for everything. All of the characters in Fairy Tale Land (and most of the ones in Storybrooke) call him evil... but have we *really* seen him do anything that would be considered evil? On the contrary, we have actually seen and heard him say things that would be considered heroic and sacrificial. In the scene where he explains the dagger-stealing plan to his son, he says "If I kill the Dark One with his dagger, I take his powers. Can you imagine me with those powers, Bae? I could get to redeem myself. I could turn it toward good. I'll save all the children on the front lines, not just you, my boy." (Bae would love to see that, but unlike his father, he is not a coward. "If the law says I'm to fight, I can fight.") Rumpy: "No, the law doesn't want you to fight, son. The law wants you to die. That's no battle, that's sacrifice, son." He points out the scarlet sky in the distance. "That's not the fires of the battlefields. That's the blood of our people, son. That's the blood of children -- the blood of children like you. What sane person would want to get involved with that?"

I love complicated characters! :D

Feb. 2nd, 2012

vampdiaries-brothers
I made a fishie!



I named him Clyde.

I think he's kinda adorable. (especially since I created him in about 40 minutes while being distracted by The Vampire Diaries. Speaking of which... was I the only one...Collapse ))

Ah, teenage vampire soap opera... I do love you so.

Jan. 31st, 2012

writing
A couple of folks had asked to see some of the creative things I was working on...

I missed several days this month because I was really sick. As in: I missed a week's worth of time at work because I was sick. And I rarely take even a single sick day much less more than one in a row. :/

The weekend following that was Tourney of the Hand over at westerosorting, with 4 days worth of puzzles, challenges, and creative contests. I didn't enter as many as I wanted, because I was still not really feeling well, but I was actually pretty pleased with my creations for all of the contests I entered.

All the voting for the contests have now ended, so I think it's ok to post my stuff.

Images inside!Collapse )

From looking at how the voting was going over the past week, I'm not even going to place 3rd in any of the contests, which is kind of disheartening to me. My only consolation is that *I* was pleased with the graphics, so everyone else is just a poopiehead.

My time since the Tourney has been spent trying to figure out how to create an evil Tinkerbell costume. Talking with Joe about it last weekend gave me a bit of an inspiration, so I have a pretty good idea of what I want to do... and now my living room looks like Pixie Hollow exploded all over it. I've decided I kinda like the glittery carpet look, though. :p

Tags:

ASOIAF Icons

ASOIAF - dany-lookback
Just to share some of my creative endeavors...

These are some icons I made from the portraits of the female characters in George R.R. Martin's A Song Of Ice And Fire series, done by Daenerys-m0d over on Deviant-Art.

I loved these images, and thought they'd make beautiful icons.

Examples:


Celebrating the feminine...Collapse )

Jan. 3rd, 2012

out of bed
I think I've quoted Neil Gaiman a couple of times on New Year's, because he always has something profoundly simple to say, and it always inspires me. This year is no different.

I hope that in this year to come, you make mistakes.

Because if you are making mistakes, then you are making new things, trying new things, learning, living, pushing yourself, changing yourself, changing your world. You're doing things you've never done before, and more importantly, you're Doing Something.

So that's my wish for you, and all of us, and my wish for myself. Make New Mistakes. Make glorious, amazing mistakes. Make mistakes nobody's ever made before. Don't freeze, don't stop, don't worry that it isn't good enough, or it isn't perfect, whatever it is: art, or love, or work or family or life.

Whatever it is you're scared of doing, Do it.

Make your mistakes, next year and forever.


I can get behind this. My goal for this year is to do SOMETHING creative every day-- whether it's writing (I actually posted a fanfic snippet a couple of weeks ago! It's the first thing I've really written-- and completed-- in probably 10 years. :p It wasn't all that long, but it was finished, and I posted it. :D ) or graphics (I won a Fanworks of the Month contest over at westerosorting! Go House Tully!) or crafty in some way (anyone want a scarf and/or hat? I've become a pro at making those on my looms. Time to experiment with doing other things...) Or, heck, I'll even accept learning how to play a new song on the Rock Band keyboard as creative. :) (The keyboard is worse on my hand, but isn't as noisy as the drums, so I can play it without annoying the downstairs neighbor. :/ Once I get the feel of the location of the keys and stop screwing up the red and green ones, I'll do a lot better, I'm sure. :p )

Back at work today. How many days until vacation?

edit: Oh, yeah... I actually wrote a Star Trek drabble-ish thing almost 3 years ago. So it hasn't been 10 years. Still, 2.5 years is unacceptable.

Desktop Backgrounds

everything's right
Sometime... last year? Possibly the year before? Anyway, whenever it was, I was putting together some images to make some MooCards, and I offered to do some for seimaisin if she wanted to send me some of her favorite quotes/lyrics. She sent me a list, I searched for images that I thought matched with the lyrics, and she picked the ones she liked best to create some mini business cards.

I really like the way a lot of them turned out, though, and I wanted to find some other way to use them... so I figured, why not create desktop background images? They're all 800x600, because I don't like to have my desktop icons lost amongst the image itself... most can easily be made larger, though, if you want larger, because they've got a single color border around the edge.

Anyway... I wanted to share, since I really like the way most of them turned out... and hey, it's my journal. :)

example: (click on any of them to see them full-size. They're shrunk to 240x320 to fit on the page. :) )


Click for the first 15... I'll post more tomorrow. :)Collapse )

If anyone wants me to do one for them, feel free to suggest lyrics or quotes or something. I really enjoy making this kind of thing, and I'm learning all kinds of things about PhotoShop (even though most of these were done before I learned some of the neater things :) )

Nov. 14th, 2011

Olympus - Jason Amnesia
I've been listening to the audiobooks for Rick Riordan's second series about the demigods. I enjoyed the first series a lot, but definitely got the "This was written for kids" vibe from it. A lot of the things in that series were predictable to my adult-who's-loved-reading-Greek-and-Roman-Mythology-since-she-was-old-enough-to-watch-"Clash-Of-The-Titans" brain. That's not to say I didn't enjoy it, though, and I gave the series to one of my nieces last year for Christmas. For some reason, though, I was kinda reluctant to seek out the other books by the author. I think it was because while I enjoyed the story, I wasn't totally invested in it. It was just a diversion.

Anyway, I finally finished reading the last book of the Vorkosigan Saga (mini non-spoilerish review: AAARRGGHH!!! HOW CAN YOU DO THAT TO US!) and was looking for something new to sink my teeth into, and the Riordan books sounded the most appealing... partially because I needed something more lighthearted. So, I queued up the "The Lost Hero" and started listening.

Rambling about The Lost Hero and Son Of Neptune, but no real spoilers...Collapse )

Anyway, I highly recommend these books, especially if you enjoyed the original Percy Jackson and the Olympians series. I was under the impression that this was a new series set in the same world (so the characters wouldn't overlap, other than maybe a mention of Our Heroes or the battle they fought as a distant memory) but it's actually very much a continuation of the story, with a new danger and new characters and new myths woven into the world that we already know.

And the humor cracks me up.

And then queenofthorns posted a link to the new trailer for "The Hunger Games" movie:


I can't believe how much I'm fighting tears after watching that trailer. I gave a review of my thoughts on the story over here, but in a nutshell, the themes of the story disturbed me, and while the story engrossed me, I was drained at the end of it (or, really, about 2/3 of the way through it...) and a lot of that emotion came washing back over me as I was watching that trailer. I'm not enamored with the casting, but I'm willing to give it a shot, and the trailer is still enough to make me catch my breath and want to see the movie.

Tags:

Mah Icons!

bored
Stolen from honest_illusion, 'cause I'm bored. :)

MAH ICONS.

default oldest newest
saddest happiest angriest
cutest sexiest funniest
fave ship fave fandom fave animated
best quote best textless use the most
favorite

HOW MANY ICONS DO YOU HAVE: 197
OUT OF HOW MANY AVAILABLE ICONS SPACES: 209
IF YOU COULD BUY SPACE FOR MORE, WOULD YOU: Not at the moment...
DO YOUR ICONS MAKE A STATEMENT: If so, it's that I love many and varied fandoms. And cuteness. :)
WHAT FANDOM DO YOU HAVE THE MOST ICONS OF: By a count of 1, ASOIAF beats out New!Trek. :)
AND THE SECOND MOST: 13 - ASOIAF, 12 - Trek, 10 - Harry Potter, 9 - Doctor Who, 7 - Supernatural
WHAT SHIP DO YOU HAVE THE MOST ICONS OF: I tend to find one image that I like and stick with it, so I don't have any multiples of the same two people. I do have 4 that involve Captain Jack Harkness with various folks, though. ;)
ARE YOUR ICONS MADE MOSTLY BY OTHER PEOPLE: Mostly, yes. 98 credited to others, 36 credit unknown (but not me :) ), and 63 that I made myself.
DO YOU MAKE ICONS: Yep
ARE THEY ANY GOOD: Some of them. :)
ANIMATED ICONS ARE: amusing at times.

DO THE MEME.
Coding can be found here

Family history

family
I'm amused...
Milwaukee Irish Fest was last weekend, and one of my friends decided to go to the Genealogy tent to see if they could help her find another level of her ancestors. (She and her parents have already done a good bit of research.) I decided to keep her company, although at the time, I didn't even know my great-grandparents' names (and could barely remember my paternal grandfather's name-- we always just called him PawPaw. As far as I knew, that WAS his name!)

Anyway... the lady I talked to was really nice, but I'm not entirely sure she knew what she was doing. We still managed to find some references to a person that ended up being my Grandfather Jordan's father. (Whose name is Rasberry. How's that for a name? XD) I brought the info home and talked to my mom on the phone about it, and she gave me a lot more info on her parents and grandparents that I didn't didn't already know. So I signed up for ancestry.com to see what kind of info I could find.

I've traced things back thought my grandparents' grandparents on all sides, with documentation. And then I started just using the existing family trees that others had created on the site to track things back further (but not actually checking for documentation yet)... so far, I'm apparently descended from William the Conqueror, witches of Salem, and Odin.Collapse )

Joe asked if I was going to go to Camp Half-Blood now. XD

Tags:

Jul. 26th, 2011

reading
Two recent conversations that made me laugh:

When I went to the cafeteria today, the lady who normally runs the register made a comment about having thought she saw me at the movie theater this past weekend... after determining that yes, it WAS me that she saw at the 1:10 showing of "Captain America" on Sunday, I asked her if she enjoyed it.

her: It was good. I was a little confused by the ending, though. It made it seem like there was going to be another movie right away!
me: The Avengers. It comes out next May. It's like a combination of all the recent superhero movies...
her: Oh ... That explains a lot!
me: *laughing*

Second conversation, with Joe:

very minor spoilers for the beginning of the newest Dresden Files book, Ghost Story, and is really only spoilers if you don't know how the last book ended... ;) Collapse )

He claims he's going to wait until Friday to start reading it. I laughed at him.

A Dance With Dragons

ASOIAF - stark
A few thoughts, halfway through A Dance With Dragons:

It should go without saying: Beware of spoilers! ... I just finished "The Turncloak" chapter, so anything before that is game... but spoil me for anything after that and I cut you. ;)

Enter at your own risk... :)Collapse )

Tags:

May. 11th, 2011

greenie
You know those times when you see something that bothers you in a way that's hard to explain... but you try to explain to the people in charge, because it bothers you enough that it's kinda eating away at your brain... but because of the fact that you can't really put your finger on exactly WHY you're bothered, or what a solution would be, your message ends up being one of general-sounding discontent and criticism of the people in charge, even though you tried really hard to make it clear that that's not the case?

*sigh*

And I knew it was going to happen... I was just hoping that I could word my message in such a way that it wouldn't sound like I was bitching and whining. I don't think I succeeded.

And that, of course, upsets me even more.

Tags:

Apr. 19th, 2011

SJA - SJ & Luke



Words cannot express how much this saddens me. I love Doctor Who, and I’ve enjoyed all the spin-offs, but Sarah Jane Adventures was the show that made my 39-year-old heart soar and believe that people really can be kind and generous and courageous and smart and just bloody brilliant. I will miss her, even though I never had the chance to meet her.

Tags:

Apr. 10th, 2011

HL-Methos+paint
I'm pretty much self-taught with photoshop, and most everything I know has been the result of trial-and-error and "Wait... that's kinda cool... what did I just do?"

So today, I was working on some images for a contest in one of my LJ comms, and found another 3 commands that I didn't know existed. Played around with them all afternoon, testing different things, and now I can go from this:


to this:


I'm pleased. :)

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

International Airport

by Carbon Leaf

Wide-awake —
I'm on a plane out of town.
Fly away — From the weight
Of the world on the ground.

I'm international,
But I don't know where to go.
Hopefully, where summer days
Can melt these winter bones.
I'm international,
And you’re orbiting my brain,
I'm reduced to writing nothing
All over napkins on the plane.

Wide-awake —
I'm on a plane out of town.
Taking pictures of myself
In the mirror on wall,
Trying hard not to make my space
The loneliest place of all.

Early warning all across the sky,
Clouds are rolling in on your light.
Any change from here would be
The wisest change of all,
Any place from here up here
Would be the finest place to fall

Wide-awake —
I'm on a plane out of town.
I'm losing track of myself
On all the time zone lines.
And if I daylight save,
Do I jump ahead or fall behind?
And I'm fine ‘cause I know,
Any plane I ride can fly me home.
And I'm fine ‘cause I know.

You know, I know.
It's easy to see,
Clouds were built for dreams,
Because nothing up there
Is as easy as it seems.
I step out and try to walk around,
As I fall, I look up
And wonder why it let me down.
I'm international,
That's twice the speed of sound...
I just hope I take off from here
Before I hit the ground.

If I could get to heaven
By an airplane in the sky,
We would always be in love
And we would always love to fly.

Wide-awake —
I'm on a plane out of town.
Taking pictures of myself
In the mirror on wall,
Trying hard not to make my space
The loneliest place of all.

And I'm fine ‘cause I know,
Any plane I ride can fly me home.
And I'm fine ‘cause I know.

You know, I know...
And I'm fine ‘cause I know,
Any plane I ride can fly me home.

And I'm fine ‘cause I know,
Any plane I ride can fly me home.

You know, I know...
You know, I know...
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Michael Rose